The New York City education department plans to close 14 low-performing schools at the end of the academic year, officials announced Monday. You can read much more about those changes — and why they’re significant moves for Mayor Bill de Blasio — here.

Here’s the full list of changes the city is proposing.

🔗The nine Renewal schools the city plans to close:

  • P.S. 50 Vito Marcantonio (Manhattan, District 4)
  • Coalition School for Social Change (Manhattan, District 4)
  • High School for Health Careers and Sciences (Manhattan, District 6)
  • New Explorers High School (Bronx, District 7)
  • Urban Science Academy (Bronx, District 9)
  • P.S. 92 Bronx School (Bronx, District 12)
  • Brooklyn Collegiate: A College Board School (Brooklyn, District 23)
  • P.S./M.S. 42 R. Vernam (Queens, District 27)
  • M.S. 53 Brian Piccolo (Queens, District 27)

🔗The five other schools the city plans to close:

  • KAPPA IV (Manhattan, District 5)
  • Academy for Social Action (Manhattan, District 5)
  • Felisa Rincon de Gautier Institute (Bronx, District 8)
  • Urban Assembly School for Wildlife Conservation (Bronx, District 12)
  • Eubie Blake School (Brooklyn, District 16)

🔗The schools the city plans to merge into others:

  • Holcombe L. Rucker School of Community (Bronx, District 8), becoming part of Longwood Preparatory Academy, another Renewal school
  • Entrada Academy (Bronx, District 12) into Accion Academy
  • Middle School of Marketing and Legal Studies (Brooklyn, District 18) into East Flatbush Community and Research School
  • Middle school grades of Gregory Jocko Jackson School (Brooklyn, District 23) into Brownsville Collaborative Middle School

🔗Other changes:

  • Wadleigh Secondary School for The Performing Visual Arts (Manhattan, District 3) will no longer serve middle school students. It will start a plan “to transform Wadleigh into one of New York City’s top audition arts high schools,” according to the city.

🔗The schools that will “graduate” from the Renewal program for showing improvements, gaining the designation of “Rise” school:

  • P.S. 15 Roberto Clemente (Manhattan, District 1)
  • Orchard Collegiate Academy (Manhattan, District 1)
  • Renaissance School of the Arts (Manhattan, District 4)
  • I.S. 528 Bea Fuller Rodgers School (Manhattan, District 6)
  • P.S. 154 Jonathan D. Hyatt (Bronx, District 7)
  • Bronx Early College Academy for Teacher and Learning (Bronx, District 9)
  • DreamYard Preparatory School (Bronx, District 9)
  • J.H.S. 80 The Mosholu Parkway (Bronx, District 10)
  • The Bronx School of Young Leaders (Bronx, District 10)
  • Urban Scholars Community School (Bronx, District 12)
  • P.S. 67 Charles A. Dorsey (Brooklyn, District 13)
  • J.H.S. 50 John D. Wells (Brooklyn, District 14)
  • Ebbets Field Middle School (Brooklyn, District 17)
  • East Flatbush Community Research School (Brooklyn, District 18)
  • Brooklyn Generation School (Brooklyn, District 18)
  • P.S. 328 Phyllis Wheatley (Brooklyn, District 19)
  • Cypress Hills Collegiate Preparatory (Brooklyn, District 19)
  • Pan American International High School (Queens, District 24)
  • P.S. 197 The Ocean School (Queens, District 27)
  • J.H.S. 8 Richard S. Grossley (Queens, District 28)
  • John Adams High School (Queens, District 27)